33.87% APRC Representative Variable

Typical Example: Loan Amount: £7,540.00, Loan Term: 120 Months, Interest Rate: 26.82% PA (variable), Monthly Repayments: £196.17, Total Amount Repayable: £23,540.40. This example includes an Arrangement fee of £754.00 (10% of the loan amount) and a Servicing fee of £603.20 (8% of the loan amount). Read about our Rates and Fees.

Maximum APRC:  98.67%. Max rate figure is based on loan amount applied for, loan term and personal circumstances of applicant. Repayment periods: Secured loans: minimum 1 year – maximum 15 years.  We do not offer loans which require full repayment within 60 days or less.

THINK CAREFULLY BEFORE SECURING DEBTS AGAINST YOUR HOME. YOUR HOME MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON YOUR MORTGAGE OR ANY OTHER LOAN SECURED AGAINST IT.
IF YOU ARE THINKING OF CONSOLIDATING EXISTING BORROWING, YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT YOU MAY BE EXTENDING THE TERMS OF THE DEBT AND INCREASING THE TOTAL AMOUNT YOU REPAY.
General Enquiries 0161 814 9158   New Applications 0161 814 9291
This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Continue

Privacy Policy

Home > Legal > Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act requires companies and individuals who process and retain information about their customers to tell the customer how the information will be used and to what purposes it will be put. The Act does not restrict itself only to information kept on a computer; it is relevant to any ordered filing system. This policy describes how Evolution Money Limited will process personal data relating to customers. We will not use your personal data in any other way without first informing you and will not provide your details to lenders without your permission.

Collection of data

We will collect information which you provide to us when you enquire about or apply for finance, which includes information gained from the application form and via telephone calls, SMS messages and responses to direct marketing communications made to our company. This may include certain sensitive personal data.

If your application or enquiry relates to:

  • A second legal charge loan (Secured Loan)
  • Consolidation loan

Evolution Money Limited will be primarily responsible for the data which we hold about you. We may also collect data about you from our searches at credit reference agencies, providing you have given us permission to do so.

We will use your personal data to:

  • Create a loan application which will be passed to specific lenders once you have confirmed that you wish to proceed with the loan application.
  • To offer you alternative products which we make available

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • A lender or lenders in accordance with your application.
  • Another broker if we are not able to arrange finance for you (subject to obtaining your consent).
  • Other regulatory bodies to ensure that we are processing information correctly and complying with regulatory requirements.
  • Other legal authorities if required by law.

We may keep your information for several years. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance of your account, or for legal or regulatory requirements.

You can ask for the information not to be used to offer you other products. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up-to-date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.

We work with a small number of selected companies who may be able to help you find alternative sources of credit or help and advice with debt management. If your application for credit with us is declined we may provide contact details for these companies in our communications and / or if we think these companies may be able to help with your particular circumstances we may pass your details onto them to enable them to contact you using the contact means you have provided (including email, telephone, mail, SMS, text and / or fax). By submitting your application to us you agree to these conditions.

NOTE – CREDIT REFERENCE SEARCHES AND FINANCIAL LINKS
Please note that searches at credit reference agencies will be shown in any other searches which are made in connection with applications made by you and / or other members of your household. The disclosure of multiple searches may adversely affect your credit profile and may make it harder for you to secure credit.

Information held about you by a credit reference agency may already be linked to records relating to another person, for example your spouse, and for the purpose of your loan application you will be treated as financially linked. Your loan application will be assessed with reference to all linked records.

If you have confirmed you are linked financially with another person, you are declaring that you are entitled to (a) disclose information about that person and / or anyone else referred to by you and (b) that you authorise us and any lender involved in the application to search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you and /or anyone else referred to by you.

The names and addresses of the main credit reference agencies are shown in the credit references agencies section. We may use one or more of these agencies. Information about which credit reference agency was used will be made freely available.

Lending Companies

All lending companies have their own individual privacy policies and customers should refer to these in respect of how they will use personal data.

Credit Reference Agencies

(The agencies do not keep ‘blacklists’ nor do they give any opinion about whether or not credit should be granted.) The main credit reference agencies are:

CallcreditPlc,
Consumer Services Team,
PO Box 491,
Leeds,
LS1 5XX

Experian Limited,
Consumer Help Service,
PO Box 8000,
Nottingham,
NG1 5GX

Equifax Plc,
Credit File Advice Service,
PO Box 1140,
Bradford,
BD1 5US

Credit reference agencies keep a wide range of information. This includes information from the electoral roll (sometimes known as the voters roll) and records of most county court judgements and bankruptcies. They also retain information relating to previous and existing credit and a record of searches made against the file. The lenders share information through the agencies providing a history of how punctually payments are being made or have been made. Loan information is usually held on file for 6 years once settled. Details of the voters roll may be held for much longer. Information about credit searches is kept for 12 months.

Other Agencies

CIFAS
Reports from CIFAS relating to fraud and fraud avoidance are also available to most lenders – these contain information indicating that fraud, or attempted fraud, has been notified by a lender. The information might not directly relate to you, it might relate to someone who has tried to impersonate you. Data available to members of CIFAS may also be used to help make decisions on motor, household, credit, life and other insurance proposals for you and members of your household.

CML Repossession Register
The Council of Mortgage Lenders, Repossession Register is available through the main credit reference agencies. If you have had a property repossessed or have given it up voluntarily this will show on the register.

GAIN
A file may also show a “gone away” marker indicating that a member of the “Gone Away Information Network” has reported that they cannot trace a customer who is in arrears with payments. Alternatively, the marker may indicate a new address which the “gone away” has been traced to.

HUNTER
Files in this register contain detailed information on applications made and loans given. It is aimed at tracing fraudsters who use different combinations of information to obtain credit dishonestly. It checks and counter checks information given on application forms. If we use any of the above agencies they will be able to confirm their contact addresses. CIFAS information is intended to warn lenders and act as a protection for innocent customers.

Access to your data

You are able to see what information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy at anytime. We will also tell you where the information was obtained. You will need to write and we may charge a small fee (£10 maximum). We will reply within 40 days from receipt of your fee.

If you wish to see the information contained on a credit reference agency file you can do so by writing to the relevant agency. The agency must respond within 7 working days. There is a small fee of £2 required. If your credit reference file contains information about other people with whom you have no financial connection or if it contains information which is incorrect you can ask for the entry to be corrected, removed, or have a note put on the file explaining why you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information.

The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file.

Information is available at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Compliance Manager, Evolution Money Limited, 9 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3BE enclosing your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.

How we use cookies

To find out how we use cookies on this website, please see the separate page entitled ‘Cookie Usage’.

Changes to this Data Protection Policy

We may edit or amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at: Compliance Manager, Evolution Money Limited, 9 Portland Street, Manchester, M1 3BE

Warning: Late payment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk

How our customers rate us

We’re proud of the high standard of our customer service and believe that each of our customers should be treated as an individual.
Evolution Money 90 out of 100, based on 357 ratings. 357 user reviews. Read our reviews

Members of the The Finance & Leasing Association

FLA logoThe Finance & Leasing Association is the leading trade body for the motor finance, asset finance and consumer credit industries in the UK.

Socialise

Feeling social? Check out our social pages!

Tweet us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
Pin us on Pinterest
Add us on Google+

Our Address

Evolution Money,
9 Portland Street,
Manchester,
M1 3BE


Registered Company Number: 06987852

Contact by Phone

General Enquiries:
0161 814 9158

Complaints:
0161 814 9165

Contact by Email

Evolution Money Limited is a licensed credit broker and service provider to Evolution Lending Limited. If your application doesn’t meet the underwriting requirements of Evolution Lending Limited we may pass your information to other lenders and brokers. Evolution Money Limited is a company registered in England & Wales, registration number 06987852 and registered at 8 St John Street, Manchester, M3 4DU. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, firm reference number 708324.

© 2017 Evolution Money | Privacy Policy | Cookie Usage | Complaints Policy | Breaking Down Our Loans | Terms & Conditions
Apply Online
I want to borrow £


You will receive a call today to continue with your application.
Thank you for taking the time to fill in our online enquiry form. Unfortunately in this instance we won't be able to help as being a homeowner is one of our primary requirements.
Start Here
Please wait

Please wait

Don't leave just yet!

Evolution Money are a multi Award Winning UK finance company with thousands of happy customers!

Award Winning

Our friendly loan advisors can let you know if you're eligible for a loan without affecting your credit score. Why not give us a call today!

Freephone 0800 144 8188

Back to Evolution